Il est minuit, docteur Schweitzer (1952)

aka: Dr. Schweitzer
Biography / Drama


Synopsis

Il est minuit, docteur Schweitzer photo
Having qualified as a doctor of medicine at Strasbourg, the pastor Albert Schweitzer decides to dedicate his life to missionary work in Africa. To forget an ill-fated romance, a young woman named Marie volunteers to accompany him on his first journey, to Gabon, where he hopes to treat, amongst other things, malaria, the biggest threat to the local population. Schweitzer's work is to be but cut short by unexpected developments in Europe. The year is 1914…
© filmsdefrance.com 2012


Film Review

Film poster
Despite its - ostensibly - impressive cast and substantial budget, this film singularly fails to do any justice whatsoever to the great historical figure it portrays, Albert Schweitzer. Hampered by a mediocre script and some misguided direction (to say nothing of some blatant historical inaccuracies), the film fails to evoke any real sympathy or interest in its subject. Rather than a great medical man and humanitarian, Schweitzer is presented more as an obsessive musician, more preoccupied with his next organ recital than with saving human lives. Pierre Fresnay's portrayal of the great man hardly helps matters - it is stilted and characterless, with the most absurd comedy accent imaginable outside of a seaside pantomime.
The above article was written for filmsdefrance.com and should not be reproduced in any medium without the author's permission.



Film Credits



Related articles

2015 film releases

Read more about the French films to be released in 2015...

The Silent Era

Before the advent of sound France was a world leader in cinema. Find out more about this overlooked era.

The Golden Age

Discover the best French films of the 1930s, a decade of cinematic delights...

The Occupation Era

Even in the dark days of the Occupation, French cinema continued to impress with its artistry and diversity.

The New Wave

A wave of fresh talent in the late 1950s, early 1960s brought about a dramatic renaissance in French cinema, placing the auteur at the core of France's 7th art.